Privacy and Cookie Policy

MARMOMAC.IT

Veronafiere S.p.A. provides below the information regarding the processing of your personal data when you are browsing the website (hereinafter “Site”) pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter “GDPR”) and art. 122 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003 (hereinafter “Privacy Code“), in accordance with the Decision of the Italian Data Protection Authority of 8 May 2014, “Simplified Arrangements to Provide Information and Obtain Consent Regarding Cookies“, as supplemented by the “Guidelines on the use of cookies and other tracking tools” of 10 June 2021 (hereinafter “Decision“).

1. Identity and contact details of the controller

The data controller is Veronafiere S.p.A., with registered office in Viale del Lavoro, 8, 37135 Verona (VR) Tel. 045 8298111 – Fax 045 82 98 288, e-mail info@veronafiere.it (hereinafter also “Controller”).

2. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

You can contact the DPO at dpo@veronafiere.eu

3. Personal Data processed

Through the Site, the Controller collect the following categories of data:

  • Navigation data: this category of data includes for example browsing data, such as IP address, name and domain of, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier), time of the request, method used to request submission to the server, response file dimension, numerical code of server response status (success, error, etc.) and any other parameter related to the operating system and the user’s device. These data are used for the following purposes:
    1. to allow and check the correct functioning of the Site, carry out maintenance activities.
    2. to obtain statistical information on the use of the Site;
  • to ascertain any liability in the event of computer crimes regarding the Site and thus for exercise and/or defence of legal claims.

Navigation data are not kept for more than seven days (except for any need of the judicial authorities for detecting crimes).

  • Data provided directly by you: on the Site users, for the services’ use, it is requested to give personal data; in order to get the information on such processing, please see the relevant privacy notice provided therein.
  • Cookies: the Site uses cookies as further described below.

4. Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent to the user’s terminal equipment (usually to the user’s browser) by the websites the user visits; they are stored in the user´s terminal equipment to be then re-transmitted to the websites on the user’s subsequent visits.

Types of cookies

In general, there are three different ways to classify cookies: their provenance, how long they endure, what purpose they serve.

First party and third party cookies

Unlike first-party cookies, which are put on your device directly by the website you are visiting, third-party cookies are placed on your device by a third party (like an advertiser or an analytic system).

Permanent and session cookies

Session cookies are temporary and expire once you close your browser (or once your session ends).

Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive until you erase them or your browser does, depending on the cookie’s expiration date. All persistent cookies have an expiration date written into their code, but their duration can vary.

Technical, analytical and profiling cookies

Depending on the purpose, cookies can be divided into technical cookies and profiling cookies.

Technical cookies are stored for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communication network or as strictly necessary for the supplier of an information society service explicitly requested by subscriber or user to provide the service” (see Art. 122, paragraph 1 of Privacy Code).

They are essential for you to browse the websites and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of sites (so-called “essential” or “strictly necessary”). They allow a user to navigate back and forth between pages without losing their previous actions from the same session. Cookies that allow web shops to hold your items in your cart while you are shopping online are an example of strictly necessary cookies. These cookies will generally be first-party session cookies.

This category includes also “references cookies” (also known as “functionality cookies”), which allow a website to remember choices you have made in the past, like what language you prefer, what region you would like weather reports for, or what your username and password are so that you can automatically log in.

Statistics” or “analytical cookies (also known as “performance cookies”) collect information about how you use a website, which pages you visited and which links you clicked on in order to improve website functions.

Pursuant to the art. 122, paragraph 1 of the Privacy Code, technical cookies do not require consent, but it should be explained to the user what they do and why they are necessary or useful.

Pursuant the Decision, analytical cookies are equivalent to technical cookies (and, therefore, users’ consent is not required) if:

  1. are stored directly exclusively by the owner of the visited website with the purpose to collect aggregated information on the number of users and how they visit the website, or
  2. created and made available by third parties if:
  3. used by the first party for merely statistical purposes, where the ability to identify users is reduced (for example, through hiding significant portions of the IP address) and such data are processed just for make aggregate statistics in relation to a single site or a single mobile application (so there is no tracking of the navigation of the user on different applications or navigating different websites);
  4. such third parties, who provide the web measurement service, do not combine, enrich or cross-reference the data, even minimized as above, with other information available to them (e.g. customer files or statistics of visits to other sites) or transmit them to other third parties.

“Profiling” or “marketing” cookies are used to track your on line activity and behaviour for marketing purposes. They allow advertisers to create profiles of users’ preferences, habits, choices, etc. in order to deliver them targeted advertising.

These kinds of cookies can be stored on the users’ device only after they have given their consent.

Uses must be able to access the websites even if they refuse to allow the use of profiling cookies.

What are the cookies used by the Site?

Technical cookies

The Site uses only technical cookies stored by the Site itself in order to ensure and monitor its functionalities and to enable efficient browsing of the Site as well as to allow user to access to the contents and services requested.

This type of cookie cannot be disabled.

Anonymised analytical cookies

The site uses analytical cookies created and made available by third parties to statistically analyse accesses or visits to the site, to allow the Controller to improve its structure, navigation logic and contents and to collect information on the use of the site.

For further details and information you can visit the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1011397

These cookies, suitably anonymised (by masking out significant portions of the IP address), allow the collection of aggregate information on the number of users and how they visit the site without being able to identify the individual user.

Profiling cookies

The Site uses profiling cookies created and made available by third parties through which it is possible to monitor users while they are browsing, tracing and storing their preferences and thus creating profiles that allow personalisation of messages in line with their interests on the above-mentioned domains. For each cookie used, the name, purpose of use and duration are set out below.

After the above-mentioned retention periods have elapsed, the data will be destroyed or rendered anonymous, subject to technical deletion and backup procedures.

5. Provision of data

Navigation data are necessary in order to carry out computer and telematic protocols.

In addition, there are other data necessary for the provision of the service; therefore, refusal to provide such data may prevent the use of service.

6. Categories of recipients

Data are processed by Veronafiere employees who have been expressly authorised to process such data for the above-mentioned purposes and have received adequate operating instructions.

Data may be processed, on behalf of the Controller, by third parties, appointed as processors pursuant to art. 28 of the GDPR, carrying out activities that are functional to the services provided (e.g., IT services)

Data may be disclosed to parties operating as controllers, such as supervisory and regulatory authorities and, more generally, public or private entities, legally authorized to access to data, as well as to third party providers (or vendors) listed in the above table containing the list of cookies, which also include a link to the relevant privacy notice.

If the data are transferred outside EU/EEA, in countries not deemed adequate by the European Commission, the Standard Contractual Clauses pursuant to Article 46.2(c) of GDPR (hereinafter, “SCC”) shall be used, with the possible provision of “supplementary measures” to ensure a level of protection essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Union.

7. Procedures for giving and withdrawing consent to the installation of profiling cookies

Profiling cookies will be installed on your devices only if you give your consent, expressed by selecting the “Accept all cookies” button inside the banner or by selecting “Show details”, where you can manage cookies separately (either by selecting or deselecting them) for the purposes indicated and clicking on “Accept only selected cookies”.

You can always change your preference by clicking on the link “Cookie” located at the bottom of each page of the Site. However, users can also express their preferences regarding cookies through the settings of the browser used. Even if the web browser used by the user is set to automatically accept cookies, users can change the default configuration through the settings, deleting and/or removing all or some cookies, blocking or limiting cookies from being sent to certain websites.

Different browsers offer differing ways to configure your browser’s cookie settings. Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

For browsers other than the ones listed above, please consult the related guide.

8. Your rights

You may exercise your rights under Articles 15 to 22 of GDPR by sending an e-mail to info@veronafiere.it or by sending a written request to the above address. In particular, you have the right:

  1. to obtain the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access the data concerning them in accordance with Article 15 GDPR,
  2. to obtain the rectification of inaccurate data,
  • to have incomplete data completed,
  1. to obtain the erasure of data in the cases provided for by Article 17 GDPR (“right to be forgotten”),
  2. to obtain restriction of processing in the cases provided for by Article 18 GDPR,
  3. to object, at any time, on grounds relating to their own particular situation, to the processing carried out in the legitimate interest of the Controller,
  • where the processing is based on consent or contract and is carried out by automated means, to receive the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided (“right to data portability”);
  • to withdraw the consent.

You shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

December 2021

Partner of the Network

Official Partner

Under the patronage

In collaboration with

Partner of the Network

Official Partner

Under the patronage

In collaboration with